Donate

Donor Recognition: A Celebration of Giving

Each year the MMI Foundation honors its most generous donors during the Donor Recognition Ceremony.  Members of the Order of the Crest (cumulative giving of $500,000+), President’s Circle (cumulative giving of $10,000+), JT Murfee Legacy Society (planned giving), and MMI Foundation scholarship donors and representatives are recognized with a ceremony and formal parade.

As you review the donor recognition lists below, please let  Executive Director Suzanne McKee know if there has been an omission of your name or that of someone you know. Donations are totaled through year-end, as of Dec. 31, 2021. 

PHOTOS FROM THE 2022 CELEBRATION:

The Order of the Crest

Lifetime membership in the Order of the Crest recognizes those donors who have made cumulative contributions of $500,000 and above.  Formal inductions take place each year for new members or new levels.

THE FIVE STAR CREST $5,000,000 OR MORE
George M. Rapier III

THE FOUR STAR CREST $4,000,000 – $4,999,999
Great Southern Wood
James W. Rane £

THE TWO STAR CREST $2,000,000 – $2,999,999
Eleanor Frances Cheney
William H. Cheney †
John and Margaret McCarty Foundation, Inc.

THE ONE STAR CREST $1,000,000 – $1,999,999
William R. and Faye Ireland, Sr. †
Charles Finley and Martha Kay McRae, Sr.
Rex Lumber

THE CREST $500,000 – $999,999
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
James W. and Deborah C. Davidson £
The Alfred I. duPont Foundation, Inc.
O. Shivers† and Nancy McCollum, Jr. £
Sherwood C. and Sandra Middlebrooks III £
Estate of Minnie L. Snow
Taylor D. and Judy Wilkins, Jr. £

The President’s Circle

Lifetime membership in The President’s Circle recognizes those donors who have made cumulative contributions of $10,000 and above.

The Corps of Cadets Society

$250,000 – $499,999

Alabama Power Foundation
Elliott H. Griffith †
Joel R.† and Elizabeth E. Hillhouse £
Charles A. and Jenny Holmes £
John L. and Zoe Hunter £
Marion Community Bank
MMI Alumni Brigade
The John G. Monteabaro Foundation
Woody S. Moore †
Lawrence C. Radford †
Lucius Rayfield £
William H. † and Nancy R. Ritchie
The William Baldwin Yung Charitable Trust

The Chapel Society

$100,000 – $249,999

Alabama Power Company
Ala-Tom RC&D Council, Inc.
ALFA Foundation
David W. and Vivian Bauer £
Susie Geneva Blackburn
Buford L. Bowen †
F. Dixon and Dell Brooke, Jr. £
Alva C. and Polly Milford Caine, Sr.
Edward M. Chadbourne III
The Chadbourne Foundation, Inc.
Boyd E.† and Sara Christenberry
James D. Duvall III £
EBSCO Industries, Inc.
ExxonMobil Foundation
Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund
Ernest Adams and Carol S. Fite £
Robert B. and Susan Geddie Jr. £
Walter H. and Jan† Givhan
Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation
John Hancock Life Insurance Company
Marnix E. and Mary Heersink
The Marnix & Mary Heersink Charitable Foundation
Estate of Claudia S. Hendrick
Gary † and Beverly A. Hollister
Lanier Family Foundation Trust
C. Gerry and Wanda Lewis £
Joseph P. Martin †
W. Vince and Frances B. McAleer, Jr.
Carolyn S. McCormick †
H. Dean and Dee Mooty, Jr. £
Stewart C.† and Evelyn C. Nichols
Edward Allan and Shan C. O’Neal, Jr. £
Stuart B. and Veronica Parker £
William B. Philips, Jr. £
William A. and Sue M. Pogue † £
Erle R. and Ginger † Richardson, Jr.
Paul M. † and Jeanne M. Robinson £
Josephine Laurine Shuman
John & Josephine Shuman Fund of the Farallon Foundation
Julian H. and Donna Dearman Smith, Jr. £
Robert Thornton† and Rosalie Smith £
Tyre Webb Stuckey £
US Department of Education
Michael B. Walters
Estate of Sadie Lou Walters
Stanley H. Walters £
Lynn M. Wilkins

The Francis C. Marion Patriots Society

$50,000 – $99,999

Dudley B. and Lisa Anderson £
Atlanta Belting Company, Inc.
C. Eugene and Charlotte Brown
Vandiver H. and Marian Carter £
Theodore P Costas, Jr. £
Roy J. and Beverly Crawford £
Dallas Air Conditioning and Heating, Inc.
William Richard and Mary Helene Delaney, Sr. £
Myrtle Ford†
W. Jessie Given†
Samuel P. and Lynne Givhan £
Mary Elizabeth Glass
Lucille Granade
The Hackney Foundation
Thomas Morris and Brenda Hackney
The Hall Foundation
Charles W. and Ellen Hallman
Fred E. and Kirby Hallman
Cecil Stanford and Frankie † Harrell £
Corin and Diane Harrison, Jr. £
Curtis B. and Mary Lou H. Herbert, Jr.
Peter D.† and Patsy W. Hidalgo
Robert Michael Hill £
Robert Johnson Howard £
James Michael and Corky Hutchison, Sr. £
Charles Ray and Gene Ingram £
Jack Ingram Motors, Inc.
Walter W.† and Ruth Kastenmayer
Ernest D.† and Teresa Key, Jr. L £
Manulife Financial
Jack O. and Muriel McCutchen
James C. and Cynthia Patterson, Jr.
Norman D. and Belinda Pitman III £
James L. and Diane Richardson
SouthTrust Corporation
Alton B. and Liz Sturtevant £
The Thompson Foundation
USAA Giving Fund
Wachovia Corporation
Rudy Joseph and Jackie Wadle
Wadsworth Golf Charities Foundation
John Ronney and Leslie Watson
Xango, LLC

The Founders Society

$25,000 – $49,999

Walter R. Adkins †
Alabama Marine Corps League, Inc.
David C. and Karen M. Anderson †
BAE Systems
Edward S. and Barbara T. Beason
Donald and Nelle C. Bixler †
Bunyan Dee Broadwater II £
Harry B. & Jane H. Brock Foundation
The James Graham Brown Foundation
William S. and Dorothy M. Burton, Sr. †
Alan F. † and Caroline L. Clark
B. Wynne and Dianne Coleman III £
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay, Inc.
George Lawrence and Laura Crawford £
Burton King and Stacey Standeffer Curry £
Randall Kent and Deborah Davis, Sr. £
Scott Gregory Davis †
Scott Davis Timber Co., Inc.
Andrew J. and Mary Love Dearman III £
Richard M. Dorsey
Sanford Patrick and Rebecca England, Jr. £
Walter C. Givhan†
Golding Foundation
Steve D. and Melody Golding
Michael Blakeley and Margaret Gratz Sr. £
Heidi R. Hanna
Guy L. and Frances L. Hecker, Jr.
Warner and Susanne Hibbard
Frank James and Agatha L. Hill £
S. Alfred and Dorothy C. Jones†
Richard A. and Judy Keller £
LabCorp
L. Dudley and O’Neal Crawford Lawson, Jr. £
Hunter Lewis
Edward and Emeline Loughlin
Marathon Corporation
John W. Martin, Jr.
Thomas E. Martin
William E.† and Wahweice Coe Matthews IV
Raymond and Susan H. McClinton Jr.
Eugene W. and Kathleen C. McCollum £
Offa Shivers and June McCollum III
Jerry L. and Lisa McMahan £
John T. McShan, Jr.
David J. and Ingrid Mollahan £
Estate of Lillian Moore
Daniel P. and Ashley Moran £
The NRA Foundation
Greg and Kathleen Rane
William Lonnie Russell
Percy Dayton † and Kathryn B. Sadler
The Estate of Owen Scott
James L. Scruggs, Jr. †
Charles W. Seignious Jr. †
J. W. Samuel and Susan G. Stevenson £
C. E. Suttles †
James J. Thomasson, Jr. †
Hall W. Thompson †
William Trent and Perren Tonsmeire £
Tractor and Equipment Company
Reginald I. † and Mary Eleanor Vachon £
Larry and Carole Warnick
Max P. Watson

The 1842 Society

$10,000 – $24,999

William M.† and Martha Acker, Jr.
Carl E. Ardrey £
Steven and Melanie Merkle Atha
Richard M. and Mary Katharine Avery, Jr.
John C. and Margaret M. Bahnsen, Jr. £
John Roy and Susanna R. Barnes £
Roy A. and Inez † Barnett
J. H. Baroco Foundation Inc.
Julie M. Baroco
Jerry Matthew and Kim Battles
Bellsouth Corporation
James Tyre and Susan H. Benefield £
Kemal and Janie Benouis £
James H. and Mary V. Benson
Joe D. and Ann W. Berry
Sean B. Bohannon £
Robert O. Breitling †
Terrell D. and Marilyn W. Bridges, Sr. £
Jeffrey A. and Joanne Brown
Anonymous
Samuel D. and Nancy Y. Carter
Caterpillar Foundation
Central Carolina Community Foundation
John Christakos †
George and Elaine Clark £
Allen E. Cleghorn
Coca-Cola Foundation
Richard H.† and Irene Collins £
Bryan W. and Maxine Compton
J. Paul and Dana Compton, Jr.
William C.† and Cathy Cook £ Copestone, Inc.
William F. and Susan Cosby, Jr. £
Robert B. Couch £
Lester Dennis and Nancy Craig, Jr.
John H. and Ellen Daniels III
Nathaniel J. Davis, Jr. † £
Mark H. Corbin Day †
Ira † and Ruth P. DeMent
Richard W. and Nan Dowling, Jr. £
Evan E. and Caroline Filby
William Knox Fitzpatrick, Jr.†
Robert F. and Julie Foley
Robert H. and Barbara Fuller £
John K. and Anna Gibler † £
John T. Glisson
William Britt and Donna M. Goodson, Jr. £
James P. and Barbara Ruth Googe, Jr.
M. Miller Gorrie
Donald Ross Grady
Logan B. and Sandra Gray £
Chris Bennert Green £
William and Vicky Gregory III £
Griffin Wood Company
Eugene P. and Martha Griffith, Jr.
June L. Grube †
Russell Stevenson and Judy Hager
Daniel M. and Sharon G. Hartzog III £
Estate of Robert J. Heacock
John M. and Bernice W. Hightower †
Eloise Holifield †
Elam P. and Sandra Holley, Jr. £
Holmestead Company
Alan J. † and Brenda V. Hosier £
Lawrence C. and Janice Houck £
Robert H. Hurt †
David P. and Michelle V. Ivey £
Jemison Investment Company
Sam P. and Liz Johnson
Benjamin F. and Camie Salter Jones £
Franck F. and Patricia H. LaBiche
Sam E. and Connie Lawrence III
Lockheed Martin Matching Gift Program
Duncan J. Massicot
Joseph William and Melinda Mathews, Jr. £
N. Carolyn McCollum
Joseph C. and Betty McCorquodale, Jr. †
Robert J. and E. Suzanne McKee £
Harry C.† and Gwen C. Mickleboro, Jr.
H. Monty and Mary Kay Monteith III £
Charles N. Moore †
Mooty and Associates, P. C.
The Estate of John L. Morrison
The Estate of Margaret Porter Murfee
Edwin and Susan N. Passmore £
John N. and Shawn Dee Patronis III £
Royal Leigh and Martha C. Pegues †
Perry County Farmers Federation
Dorothy A. Poston
Scott T. and Ann Price
Tyler Wayne and Teri Prim, Jr.
James W. and Mandy Rane, Jr.
Stanley James and Linda Rodimon
William Hughes and Carolyn Satterfield, Sr.
James S. and Andrea Kaiser Shilston III £
Lewis Albert † and Shirley Shirley III £
Ronald L. Shuff
Clyde W. † and Mary Spence, Jr.
Curtis and Limanman Armstrong Strange £
Deborra Long Street
R. Daniel and Rene Sumlin £
James F. Suttle III †
James H. Suttles
Will Hill Tankersley †
Thomas L. and Virginia Tate £
Charles D. Thomas †
Lucille P. Tutwiler
Paul S. and Lisa Underwood £
Dominic A. Versaggi †
Weatherford Printing
John R. Webb
Robert C. Webb †
Stanley H. and Gerri Richardson Webb
Wells Fargo
Justus Perkins and Jennifer White, Jr. £
Arthur F.† and Stella Wilkerson III £
Howard C. Wilkinson †
Robert George Williams
Jeffrey L. and Faye Wishik £
Martha Binion England Yarbrough †

† Deceased
£ Alumni Brigade Lifetime Member

The James Thomas Murfee Legacy Society

Membership in the James Thomas Murfee Legacy Society recognizes those donors who have made provisions for the MMI Foundation in their estate plans.  Such provisions may be in the form of bequests, trusts, annuities, life insurance policies or other means.

Wayne Thomas and Shirley Adams
Walter R. Adkins†
George B. Alexander†
Harrison Clarke Allison†
John C. and Margaret M. Bahnsen, Jr.
Susie Geneva Blackburn
Buford L. Bowen†
James E. and Catherine† Brady, Jr.
Robert O. Breitling†
Michael Zinn and Rosy Brenan
Jeffrey A. and Joanne Brown
Alva C. and Polly Milford Caine, Sr.
Eric O. and Anne Cates III
Boyd E.† and Sara Christenberry
George and Elaine Clark
Roy J. and Beverly Crawford
Burton King and Stacey Standeffer Curry
Jeane Davis†
Jim D. Duvall III
Paul Allen and Ellie Tutwiler Fox
Robert H. and Barbara Fuller
Robert B. and Susan Geddie, Jr.
Steve D. and Melody Golding
Elliott H. Griffith†
June L. Grube†
Thomas Morris and Brenda Hackney
Cecil Stanford and Frankie† Harrell
James and Claudia Hendrick†
John M. and Bernice W. Hightower†
Joel R.† and Elizabeth E. Hillhouse
Eloise Holifield†
John L. and Zoe Hunter, Jr.
Robert H. Hurt†
William R. and Faye Ireland, Sr.†
Kenneth W. and Pamela Ann Johnson
S. Alfred and Dorothy C. Jones†
Hurley W. and Sarah Jane Knott
Samuel P.† and Clarinda R. Marshall
Joseph P. Martin†
Joseph William and Melinda Mathews, Jr.
Carolyn S. McCormick†
John W. McCoy
Ashley Brian and Cynthia Audrey Miller
David J. and Ingrid Mollahan
Woody S. Moore†
Daniel P. and Ashley Moran
Stewart C.† and Evelyn C. Nichols
Joseph Alan Nolin, Sr.†
Nells A. Parsons†
Kenneth J. Peters †
William A. and Sue M. Pogue †
Lawrence C. Radford†
Kenneth L. Robinson
Percy Dayton † and Kathryn B. Sadler
Charles W. Seignious, Jr.†
Joseph and Lucille Severance, Jr.†
Hoke Sisk†
Minnie Lee Snow†
Martha Suttles†
Elizabeth Konon Sweet
Will Hill Tankersley†
Sadie Lou Walters†
Lynn M. Wilkins
William B. Yung †
William Rex and Martha Zeanah

†Deceased